|Manufacturer, Exporter, Supplier, Retailer, Wholesaler
Preferred Buyer From
Carrot Seed Essential Oil is derived from the dried seeds of the Daucus carota botanical, more commonly known as the Wild Carrot or “Queen Anne’s Lace,” as it is referred to in Europe. Carrot Seed Essential Oil is commonly mistaken for both Carrot Seed Carrier Oil and Carrot Carrier Oil. The former carrier oil is obtained by infusing a vegetable oil with cold-pressed Wild Carrot seeds, while the latter is the result of infusing a vegetable oil with macerated Wild Carrot or Carrot root then straining it. Thus, both are infused oils, though one is infused with the seeds and the other with the root. The essential oil, however, is commonly steam distilled from the seeds.
Carrot is the one of the major vegetable crops cultivated worldwide. The domesticated types are divided into two groups: the Eastern or Asian carrots (var. atrorubens), with mainly purple and yellow roots; and the Western carrots (var. sativus) with mainly orange roots. Carrots were thought to be domesticated in Afghanistan as the primary centre of diversity and they were spread over Europe, Asia and the Mediterranean area, and the origin of western cultivated carrots were thought to be in the Asia Minor Centre, primarily Turkey.
Carrot Seed Oil has found uses in traditional Chinese medicine, which applies it as a bath or massage oil to address muscle pain or as an effective treatment for intestinal ailments such as dysentery and worms. It is also traditionally used in the manufacturing of perfumes to contribute its woody nuance to scents that are “Oriental” and “aldehydic.” When used in other cosmetics, it is a traditional and popular moisturizing agent for all-purpose body lotions.
|Daucus carota L.
|Bird's nest, bishop's lace, and Queen Anne's lace, Carrot, Gazar
|Pale yellow to amber liquid with a thin viscosity.
|Middle note with a medium aroma. It secures such aroma due to the strong woody, musky and earthy scent.
|Rosewood, frankincense, cypress, geranium and lavender
|Method of Extraction