|Business Type||Manufacturer, Exporter, Supplier, Retailer, Wholesaler|
Preferred Buyer From
Amyris Essential Oil has a soft, resinous scent that is often used in perfumes as a base note. This oil is wonderful for relaxation, with a refreshing aroma that helps melt away stress and support a balanced, anxiety-free mind, particularly before sleep. When added to creams and diluted in a carrier oil, It can also be used in natural beauty products to help improve the appearance of fine lines and the texture of mature skin. It is a thick, pale yellow essential oil steam distilled from the wood of a tree native to Haiti and other tropical climates. Amyris is also sometimes called West Indian Sandalwood or Torchwood; however, its properties are different, and it is not botanically related to true Sandalwood oil.
Intended Benefits/Uses or Properties
The essential oil is derived from a tree that can take up to 30 years to produce oil. The tree grows to a height of 60 feet and bears white flowers that grow in to black-bluish fruits. The oil has several pharmacological properties. It is pure natural and have various applications in pharma and ayurvedic industry.
Amyris Essential Oil in Pharma
The oil has excellent toxin removing properties which is being used in soap and skin care industries to produce soaps and creams. Apart from that it has antiseptic properties which helps to prevent infections.
Essence of Amyris Essential Oil
The essential oil, like many other resin oils, is said to have beneficial properties for the skin. The beauty of Amyris is its refreshing aroma. The essential oil lifts the spirit and helps instill a sense of calm.
Organ Specific Effects
NTP Monograph: Not Listed as Carcinogenic
IARC Monograph: Not Listed as Carcinogenic
Ecotoxicity: The product is not expected to be hazardous to the environment
|Botanical Name :||Amyris balsamifera|
|Common name:||Sandalwood, Balsam Torchwood|
|Appearance/Color:||A moderately viscous but clear Pale yellow liquid|
|Odor:||It smells sweet and warm. It is reminiscent of benzoin and possesses a vanilla note with a woody, cedar-like character.|
|Blends With:||Cedarwood Atlas, Cedarwood Himalayan, Citronella, Cypress, Frankincense Carteri, Jasmine Absolute, Lavandin, Lemon, Mandarin, Rose Absolute, Sandalwood Australian, Orange Sweet. It is often used to extend Sandalwood.|
|Method of Extraction||Steam Distillation|
|Key Constituents||Strength (%)|
|( E )-Nerolidol||0.4-1.1|